使用個人資料的許可
您同意星洲媒體集團及其附屬公司(“星洲日報”)按照我們的隱私政策,在達到本文記載的目的下處理、使用、披露及/或保留您的個人資料。

我們需要收集的個人資料
為了能有效地提供更好的產品或服務,我們需要您提供相關個人資料。我們需要的個人資料包括但不限於以下各項: 
1.名字;
2.地址;
3.電話號碼;
4.傳真號碼;
5.出生日期;
6.電郵地址;
7.性別;
8.身份證號碼;或
9.信用卡信息

我們收集您個人資料的目的
您提供給我們的個人資料將被用在以下用途(如PDPA2010中定義): 
1.處理你的對我們的產品/服務的申請或要求;
2.完成和您的交易,管理和查證您參與客戶忠誠計劃的會員身份(如適用);
3.提供您要求或訂閱的產品/或服務;
4.理解和分析我們的銷售、您的需求和喜好;
5.發展、提升、營銷和提供產品和服務以滿足您的需求;
6.展開營銷活動;
7.引導市場給你;
8.確定該如何改善我們給您的服務;
9.處理換貨或退貨;
10.調查和解決任何服務問題;
11.保持與你聯繫,更好地處理我們和你的業務關係;
12.通知您關於的產品、新聞和活動、促銷和獎勵的最新消息,讓您得知星洲媒體、我們的合作夥伴和廣告商提供的特別優惠;
13.收債目的;
14.回應請求或投訴;
15.允許使您參與推廣活動和比賽;
16.滿足法律及監管的要求;或
17.與上述任何目的和活動相關的所有其他用途;統稱為“目的”。

個人資料的分享
星洲媒體視我們持有關於您的個人資料為個人隱私和機密。不過為了向您提供我們的產品和/或服務,我們可能提供您的個人資料給下列的第三方: 

1.執法機構;
2.政府機構;
3.我們的代理、承包商、服務提供商和/或專業顧問;
4.任何金融機構,發行您的轉賬卡或信用卡的企業;
5.我們在馬來西亞國內或海外的商業夥伴;;
6.任何您同意我們提供您的個人資料的人/團體/企業;
7.馬來西亞法律中允許此類分享的人/團體/企業。

聯繫方式

若你對本隱私政策有任何疑問或要更改個人資料,請電郵或郵寄到以下地址,並註明寄給Data Privacy Officer:

Data Privacy Officer

電郵:[email protected]

地址:No. 19, Jalan Semangat, 46200 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

更改隱私政策

我們會保持定期檢討本隱私政策,並可在不另行通知下修改隱私政策。所有政策以最新版本為準。我們建議您定期留意本隱私政策的更新。

本通告在2014年2月5日更新.

Privacy Statement

Consent to the use of personal information
You agree that Sin Chew Media Corporation Berhad and its subsidiaries (“Sin Chew”) may process, use, disclose and/or retain your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated herein.
What Types Of Personal Information We May Collect From You?
In order for us to provide our products and/or services to you in the most efficient and effective manner, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include, but not limited to, the followings:-
1.     Name;
2.     Address;
3.     Phone Number
4.     Fax Number;
5.     Date of Birth;
6.     Email Address;
7.     Gender;
8.     Identity Card Number; or
9.     Credit Card Information

Purposes Of Collecting Your Personal Information By Us
Personal Information that you provide to us will be Processed (as defined in PDPA 2010) for the following purposes:-

1. to process your application and/or request for our products and/or services;

2. to complete transactions with you, manage and verify your membership of our customer loyalty scheme where applicable;

3. to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested or subscribed;

4. to understand and analyse our sales, your needs and preferences;

5. to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;

6. to conduct marketing activities;

7. to direct market to you;

8. to determine how we can improve our services to you;

9. to process exchanges or product returns;

10. to investigate and resolve any service issues;

11.to keep in contact with you and better manage any business relationship we have with you;

12. to send you updates on our products, news and events, promotions and rewards, special privileges and initiatives of Sin Chew, our partners and advertisers;

13. for debt collection purposes;

14. to respond to requests or complaints;

15. to enable you to participate in promotions and contests.

16. to meet legal and regulatory requirements; or

17. for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above; collectively known as the “Purposes”.    

Disclosure of Personal Information
Sin Chew will treat all information we hold about you as private and confidential. In order to provide our products and/or services to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to the following third parties:-

1.

law enforcement agencies;

2.

government agencies;

3.

companies or individuals that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers;

4.

any financial institution and charge or credit card issuing companies with which you have or propose to have dealings;

5.

our business associates in or outside Malaysia;

6.

any parties to whom you have given us your express or implied consent to disclose; or

7.

to such other parties as may be permitted under the laws of Malaysia.

How To Contact Us:-
You may contact us at the following contact points should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or you wish to have inaccurate information of you to be corrected:-

Designation

:

Data Privacy Officer

Email

:

[email protected]

Address

:

No. 19, Jalan Semangat, 46200 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Wewill keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. The updated version shall apply and supersede all previous versions. It is advisable that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

This notice was updated: 5th February 2014